Marin Country Club Estates — or simply Country Club to locals — is the premium single-family neighborhood of South Novato 94949, built around the private Marin Country Club and its 18-hole golf course. No HOA on most streets, larger lot sizes than surrounding communities, mature landscaping, and a golf-course orientation give it one of the highest prices per square foot in the 94949 ZIP: per BAREIS MLS, the 19 open-market sales in the 12 months ending September 30, 2026 ran a median of $805 per square foot and $2,100,000 — and 6 more sales were reported off-MLS, 24.0% of the neighborhood's 25 sales, never reaching the public portals. In the three full calendar months from July 1 through September 30, 2026 there were 4 open-market sales and 1 reported off-MLS sale — a small sample — at a median of 14 days on market, with 4 current listings and 3 homes under contract as of October 4, 2026. Club membership is optional and separate from homeownership. I live next door in Pointe Marin, I'm a Marin Country Club member, and this guide covers what buyers and sellers actually need to know here. Marin Country Club Estates is part of South Novato (94949) — the full ZIP-by-ZIP breakdown and citywide market data are in my Novato, CA real estate guide.
Key Takeaways
Marin Country Club Estates (often called "Country Club" by locals) is an established golf-course community in South Novato (ZIP 94949) built around the private Marin Country Club. It's known for a quiet, park-like street feel, mature landscaping, architectural variety, and a lifestyle that can be as "country club social" or as "private suburban retreat" as you want it to be. This guide covers what buyers and sellers actually need to know: home styles and micro-locations, lifestyle and amenities, ongoing costs (such as club membership), schools, open space access, commute patterns, and what drives premiums vs discounts in Country Club / MCCE.
The numbers tell a story you will not see on any portal — because 24.0% of it happened off the portals. Of the 25 Country Club single-family sales BAREIS MLS recorded for the 12 months ending September 30, 2026, 6 were reported off-MLS, versus 8.5% citywide in Novato (36 of 424). One of them was my own listing at 598 Fairway Drive, which closed at $2,800,000 without ever reaching a public portal. If you evaluate this neighborhood by MLS listings alone, you are seeing roughly three-quarters of it.
Read the three-month figures carefully. From July 1 through September 30, 2026 there were 4 open-market sales (3 in the same months of 2025) at a median of $1,505,000 and $660 per square foot — a small sample that says more about which homes sold than about values. The 12-month view is the reliable one: 19 open-market sales at a median of $2,100,000, up 19.1% from $1,762,500 on 22 sales, and $805 per square foot, up 18.8% from $678, even though the median home sold was slightly smaller (2,488 square feet versus 2,634). The recurring Country Club lesson still applies: condition and micro-location move value here by multiples, not percentages.
The inventory picture: 4 current listings and 3 homes under contract as of October 4, 2026. Against 4 open-market sales in the last three months that is roughly 3.0 months of supply — on a 4-sale sample, so directional; on the 12-month pace of 19 sales it is about 2.5 months. Well-priced homes still move: 13 of the 19 open-market sales in the past 12 months sold with 30 or fewer days on market and closed at 101.80% of original list price, and the 12-month median was 14 days on market against 27 the year before. Homes that sat tell the other half: the 3 sales that took 61 to 90 days closed at 93.29% of original list price, and the 3 that took longer than 90 days closed at 76.06% to 83.37%.
My read: the top of this market trades quietly. Per BAREIS MLS, the 6 reported off-MLS sales in the 12 months ending September 30, 2026 had a median of $2,650,000, against $2,100,000 for the 19 open-market sales — 24% of the sales but about 28% of the dollar volume. Country Club and adjacent Domingo Canyon also produced 6 of the 14 reported off-MLS single-family sales in all of 94949 over those 12 months. These are small samples, directional only, but the pattern is consistent: the homes most likely to sell without ever reaching a portal are the expensive ones. And when a home is priced and presented correctly, buyers still commit quickly: my listing at 17 Carnoustie Drive received a strong offer and went pending on October 3, 2026, with no buyer contingencies.
Sellers:this is a two-lane market and your pricing picks your lane. Priced right, Country Club homes sell fast and at or above asking: 13 of 19 open-market sales in the past 12 months sold with 30 or fewer days on market, at 101.80% of original list price. Priced wrong, the evidence is blunt: the 6 sales that took longer than 60 days closed at 76.06% to 93.29% of original list — precision pricing and condition matter most exactly where the money is largest. And with 24.0% of the past 12 months' sales reported off-MLS — I sold 33 Carnoustie Drive that way for $2,575,000, beating the Zestimate by $290,000 — a quiet process is a genuine option here, provided the price is validated against full-market data first, not against an unsolicited offer. My off-market sale at 598 Fairway Drive ($2,800,000, closed) is that playbook completed in real time.
Buyers: there are 4 current listings and 3 homes under contract as of October 4, 2026. Don't confuse selection with leverage: over the past 12 months open-market sales closed in a median of 14 days and 24.0% of all sales were reported off-MLS, so targeted off-market outreach through a connected agent is still a primary channel, and my network — Top Agent Network, Marin Platinum Group, and the Country Club community itself — reaches it. When a well-priced listing appears, complete full underwriting before you write. On listings that have sat, accumulated market time is your negotiating context: the 6 open-market sales in the past 12 months that took longer than 60 days closed at 76.06% to 93.29% of original list price.
Author: Kyle Frazier | Source Data: BAREIS MLS | Data Effective Date: October 4, 2026 | Analysis Period: Single-Family Residences, Marin Country Club Estates (Novato 94949), three full calendar months, July 1 – September 30, 2026 vs. July 1 – September 30, 2025; 12-month figures are October 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026 vs. the prior 12 months. Pricing and days-on-market figures are open-market (Closed) sales; reported off-MLS sales are counted separately. Any figure based on fewer than 10 sales is a small sample and directional only. Months of supply = current listings ÷ monthly open-market sales. Note: these statistics include the adjacent Domingo Canyon neighborhood, which many Country Club buyers also consider. These figures reflect all sales reported to BAREIS MLS as of October 4, 2026 at about 4:30 p.m. Pacific Time; sales reported after that time are not included and will appear in the next update.
Want to explore the neighborhood? Check out this ~15-minute driving tour:
You'll see several names used for this same neighborhood: Marin Country Club Estates, Country Club, and MCCE. In practice, the vast majority of residents (and many Realtors) simply call it "Country Club." On this page, Country Club = Marin Country Club Estates = MCCE (the residential neighborhood surrounding Marin Country Club in Novato 94949). Also, there is an adjacent neighborhood called Domingo Canyon that some people may refer to as part of Country Club, but it is a distinct and separate neighborhood (it runs parallel to Ignacio Blvd on streets like Marin Oaks Drive and Montura Way and associated cul-de-sacs).
Here is a quick video that shows where, exactly, Marin Country Club Estates is located:
"Marin Country Club Estates" (aka Country Club / MCCE) generally refers to the residential streets surrounding the private Marin Country Club. In practice, this is best understood as a micro-location neighborhood: two homes can be close on a map but feel very different depending on:
Buyer reality check: In established neighborhoods like Country Club / MCCE, the difference between a "pretty remodel" and a "good house" is the invisible stuff — roof life, drainage, electrical, HVAC, sewer lateral, retaining and grading.
The Marin Country Club is the "gravity" that shapes MCCE demand — whether you join or not. Many buyers are choosing a setting as much as a house: fairways, landscaping, and the social ecosystem that comes with a club presence.
Important nuance: Club membership is optional and separate from homeownership. Some households buy Country Club / MCCE for the setting and never join; others buy specifically to plug into the social + sport calendar. As a Marin Country Club member myself, I'm glad to walk any buyer through how membership actually works before they make it part of a purchase decision.
The recurring-cost picture here is one of the neighborhood's quiet advantages. Most Country Club streets carry no HOA and no Mello-Roos special tax — a genuine monthly-cost difference versus master-planned 94949 alternatives like Pointe Marin (HOA plus CFD 2002-3) and Hamilton Field (HOA plus CFD 1994-1). The costs that do matter here are different in kind: Marin Country Club membership is optional and separate, with initiation and dues set by the club, and the established housing stock means realistic budgeting for systems — roof, drainage, electrical, HVAC, sewer lateral — on any home that hasn't had them addressed. Verify the fee and assessment picture per address on the preliminary title report; as a former attorney, reading those exceptions is a habit I never skip.
Country Club's setting — hillside streets backing directly to the Ignacio Valley Preserve and open space — is a core part of its appeal, and it's also the reason wildfire status varies parcel by parcel here. Homes along the open-space edges and canyon-facing slopes may carry wildland-urban interface designations, while interior and golf-course-facing positions generally carry less exposure. Insurance availability and pricing now track these designations closely, so price coverage early in escrow, not after contingency removal.
Check the parcel's current designation on the CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zone viewer, then confirm local requirements against the Novato Fire District's WUI map and the Marin County WUI resource. Maps are updated over time, so verify against current designations rather than an older disclosure package — and ask about completed hardening work, which insurers increasingly credit.
Country Club / MCCE sits in South Novato, typically valued for convenient access to the Hwy 101 corridor via the Ignacio Boulevard and Bel Marin Keys interchanges. Plan on roughly 40–60 minutes to downtown San Francisco at peak hours, with the Golden Gate Bridge around 30–40 minutes depending on traffic — and test the route at your actual departure time before you commit. The Novato–Hamilton SMART station is minutes away, connecting south toward the Larkspur ferry corridor, and the Larkspur ferry terminal itself is roughly a 15–20 minute drive for a boat-based SF commute.
Country Club / MCCE is served by Novato Unified School District. The majority of public-school students living here attend Loma Verde Elementary (grades K–5), San Jose Middle School (grades 6–8), and Novato High School (grades 9–12). School assignment can vary by address and boundaries can change, so the best guidance is simple: verify school assignment by address before writing an offer. For performance data, consult GreatSchools and the California School Dashboard rather than listing descriptions — and I'm glad to provide boundary maps for any specific address on request.
One reason Country Club / MCCE holds long-term appeal is that it can deliver both country-club green space and true, direct Marin open space access. Residents commonly use local trails and preserves for walking, running, biking, and weekend hikes. Check out the video and park descriptions below.
Check out this video about Buck Gulch Falls trail at the end of Fairway Drive:
Hillside/Highland Park (Pointe Marin adjacent — located on Highland Drive, just up from Laurelwood Drive): Highland Park is located in the adjacent neighborhood of Pointe Marin and is a frequent go-to for residents who want a close, convenient place to get outside. It's the kind of neighborhood park that becomes part of the weekly routine for anyone who values nearby green space.
Hogue Park (nearby in Domingo Canyon on Marin Oaks Drive): Hogue Park is another nearby (and quite large) park option residents commonly use when they want a straightforward outdoor break close to home. It anchors the smaller neighborhood parks in and around Country Club and adds another easy choice for casual recreation. Note: Hogue Park is actually located in Domingo Canyon, which is a neighborhood enclave adjacent to Country Club — Domingo Canyon is often lumped in with Country Club, but it is a separate neighborhood.
Bigger trail networks and open space in Novato:
If you're shopping Country Club / MCCE, you're almost always comparing it against a small set of nearby Novato micro-markets. The structural picture first, then the detail:
Factor | Country Club / MCCE | StoneTree | |
|---|---|---|---|
Setting | Established golf-course enclave, mature canopy, architectural variety | Master-planned community (2002–2005), embedded parks, consistent styling | Golf community near Black Point, more master-planned feel (~2005) |
Housing era | Established stock, widely remodeled; systems matter | Newer tract construction, predictable floor plans | Newer overall aesthetic by enclave |
HOA / Mello-Roos | None on most streets; club membership optional and separate | HOA + CFD 2002-3 (Mello-Roos) | Varies by enclave; verify per address |
Signature draw | Among the highest $/sqft in 94949; privacy, lots, golf setting | Newer homes, parks, wind-sheltered South Novato location | The other Novato golf-lifestyle option, different club scene |
Yes. In South Novato (ZIP 94949), "Country Club" is the common local name for the neighborhood formally known as Marin Country Club Estates, often abbreviated MCCE. On this page, Country Club = Marin Country Club Estates = MCCE (the residential area surrounding Marin Country Club).
Not exactly. Marin Country Club is the private club (golf/tennis/swim/fitness/dining). Country Club / MCCE refers to the surrounding residential neighborhood. Homes are not "owned by the club," and club membership is separate from buying a house.
No. Club membership is optional and separate from homeownership. Many buyers like having the option available, but plenty of residents live in Country Club / MCCE without joining.
Per BAREIS MLS, the median across the 19 open-market Country Club single-family sales in the 12 months ending September 30, 2026 was $2,100,000, at a median of $805 per square foot — up from $1,762,500 and $678 on 22 sales in the prior 12 months. The three months from July 1 through September 30, 2026 had 4 open-market sales at a median of $1,505,000, a small sample that is directional only. Country Club carries among the highest prices per square foot of any 94949 neighborhood. In a small-sample market like this one, price per square foot is the reliable signal; contact me for current, address-level comps.
Mix, not value. The three months from July 1 through September 30, 2026 came in at a median of $1,505,000 across 4 open-market sales, while the 12 months ending September 30, 2026 came in at $2,100,000 across 19, per BAREIS MLS. In a neighborhood averaging fewer than two open-market sales a month, the median swings with whatever happens to trade. Pricing decisions here should be built on per-square-foot comps and micro-location, never on the headline median.
Yes — routinely, and more than almost anywhere in Novato. Per BAREIS MLS, 6 of the 25 Country Club single-family sales in the 12 months ending September 30, 2026 (24.0%) were reported off-MLS, against 8.5% citywide in Novato — including 598 Fairway Drive at $2,800,000. I sold 33 Carnoustie Drive off-market for $2,575,000, beating its Zestimate by $290,000. Off-market opportunities here move through agent networks like Top Agent Network and Marin Platinum Group rather than public portals — quiet sales for privacy-minded sellers, and early access for prepared buyers.
Off-market opportunities surface here regularly. My most recent was 598 Fairway Drive, a single-level home with a pool and owned solar, which closed at $2,800,000 without ever hitting the public portals. If you want access to Country Club homes before they list, or a quiet sale of your own, contact me at (415) 350-9440 or [email protected].
No — but, as a part of due diligence, you should always verify HOA presence, dues, what they cover, reserves, and any assessments through disclosures for the exact address.
No — Country Club / MCCE is not a "Mello-Roos neighborhood" the way some other 94949 micro-markets can be. Still, buyers should confirm property tax lines and any special assessments for the specific parcel before removing contingencies.
Country Club / MCCE is primarily single-family homes with architectural variety and an established, landscaped street feel. Many homes have been renovated over time, so condition and systems can vary widely by property.
The biggest value drivers are usually micro-location and setting: golf course frontage/views, privacy, lot usability, and orientation. After that, the premium comes from floorplan functionality and the quality of upgrades — especially the "invisible" items like drainage, roof life, electrical, HVAC, and permits. In addition, single level homes often sell for a premium.
Golf course adjacency can add major appeal (views and open feel), but it's property-specific. Some homes may experience early-morning maintenance, occasional event activity, or less privacy depending on sightlines. On certain lots, buyers should also evaluate practical issues like landscaping setbacks and any golf-ball exposure risk.
Yes. Country Club / Marin Country Club Estates is generally categorized as South Novato and located in ZIP 94949.
The most common comparisons are StoneTree (another golf-centric lifestyle), Pointe Marin (newer housing stock; different cost structure), Hamilton Field (master-planned feel with multiple sub-neighborhoods), Bel Marin Keys (waterfront lifestyle), and Pacheco Valle (community + outdoor access; often a different value proposition).
It varies parcel by parcel. Streets backing the Ignacio Valley Preserve and canyon-facing slopes may carry wildland-urban interface designations, while interior and golf-course-facing positions generally carry less exposure. Verify any specific address with the CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zone viewer and the Novato Fire District's WUI map, and price insurance early in escrow.
Because it's an established neighborhood, buyers should pay extra attention to drainage/grading, roof condition, electrical capacity, HVAC performance, sewer lateral, and any prior remodel scope (including permits). A beautiful remodel can still hide expensive infrastructure issues.
School assignment can vary by address and can change over time. The only reliable approach is to verify by the home's exact address using the district's tools and/or confirmation through the appropriate school resources before removing contingencies. For performance data, consult GreatSchools and the California School Dashboard. Imagine Marin is happy to provide this information on request.
It's widely appreciated for quiet, pleasant streets for walking, but "walkable to shops" depends on the specific home's location and your tolerance for distance/hills. Most residents think of it as a drive-quick neighborhood rather than a downtown-style walk-to-everything area.
For many buyers, yes — because demand is supported by the combination of setting (golf-course/green feel), privacy, and South Novato convenience. That said, long-term value is still driven by micro-location, lot usability, and avoiding properties with persistent location friction.
I'm Kyle Frazier — JD, CRS, CLHMS, Broker Associate at Compass, DRE #01405738, with 20+ years in Marin County real estate. I live next door in Pointe Marin, I'm a Marin Country Club member, and I sell in this neighborhood — including off-market, like 598 Fairway Drive at $2,800,000 and 33 Carnoustie Drive at $2,575,000. My guidance is built on row-level BAREIS MLS data at the neighborhood level, refreshed each quarter. Reach me at (415) 350-9440 or [email protected].
I'm Kyle Frazier — JD, CRS, CLHMS, Broker Associate at Compass (DRE #01405738), a Pointe Marin resident, and a Marin Country Club member. In a neighborhood where 24% of the past 12 months' sales were reported off-MLS and open-market homes are closing in a median of 14 days, network and preparation are the whole game — and my calls come from row-level BAREIS MLS data, not portal estimates.
Buyers: my clients obtain full underwriting approval before writing, so their offers compete like cash on the rare well-priced listing — and my network reaches the off-market layer where some of this neighborhood's best opportunities trade. Sellers: start with a second opinion on your home's value — in a neighborhood where remodel depth and lot position swing values this widely, the first pricing opinion should never be the only one.
Book a call · (415) 350-9440 · [email protected]